NATIONAL DELEGATES & COMMITTEES

National Delegates

COUNTRYNAME
AustriaMatthias RAB
BelgiumFilip THIESSEN
FinlandPatrik LASSUS
FranceAlexandre MARCHAC
GermanyHolger ENGEL
GreeceDemiri EFTERPI
ItalyPaolo PERSICHETTI
The NetherlandsDietmar ULRICH
SpainBernardo HONTANILLA
SwedenMartin HALLE
SwitzerlandYves HARDER
TurkeyBülent SAÇAK
United KingdomAndrew HART

Historian – TBD

Committees

1. SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Chair

  • Secretary General: Jan Jeroen VRANCKX – Belgium
  • President: Fabio SANTANELLI DI POMPEO – Italy
  • Local Host: Nikolaos PAPADOPOULOS – Greece

Reviewers

  • Franco BASSETTO, Italy
  • Beatriz BERENGUER, Spain
  • Margot DEN HONDT, Belgium
  • Andrew HART, United Kingdom
  • Benoit HENDRICKX, Belgium
  • Outi KAARELA, Finland
  • Epameinondas KOSTOPOULOS, Greece
  • Jose M. LASSO, Spain
  • Alexander MARCHAC, France
  • Jaume MASIA, Spain
  • Joe O’DONOGHUE, United Kingdom
  • Radu OLARIU, Switzerland
  • Matthias RAB, Austria
  • Edoardo RAPOSIO, Italy
  • Nathalie ROCHE, Belgium
  • Dirk SCHAEFER, Switzerland
  • Gennaro SELVAGGI, Sweden
  • Savas SEREL, Turkey
  • Rossella SGARZANI, Italy
  • Stefania TENNA, Italy
  • Luigi VALDATTA, Italy

2. NEW MEMBERS EVALUATION COMMITTEE

  • Phillip BLONDEEL, Belgium
  • Efterpi DEMIRI, Greece – Chair
  • Dimitrios DIONYSSIOU, Greece
  • Alexandru GEORGESCU, Romania
  • Nathalie ROCHE, Belgium
  • Jan Jeroen VRANCKX, Belgium – Secretary General, Ex-Officio

3. NOMINATING COMMITTEE

  • Phillip BLONDEEL, Belgium – Chair
  • Moustapha HAMDI, Belgium
  • Milomir NINKOVIC, Germany
  • Norbert PALLUA, Germany
  • Jan PLOCK, Switzerland
  • Jan Jeroen VRANCKX, Belgium – Secretary General, Ex-Officio

4. SCHOLARSHIP / FELLOWSHIP EVALUATION COMMITTEE

  • Susanna KAUHANEN, Finnland – Chair
  • Mark W. CLEMENS, USA
  • Pietro DI SUMMA, Switzerland
  • Jan Jeroen VRANCKX, Belgium – Secretary General, Ex-Officio

5. HANS ANDERL AWARD COMMITTEE

  • Neil BULSTRODE, United Kingdom
  • Giorgio GIATSIDIS, USA
  • Stefan HACKER, Austria – Chair
  • Bong-Sung KIM, Switzerland
  • Damir KOSUTIC, United Kingdom

6. RESEARCH COUNCIL

  • Dimitrios DIONYSSIOU, Greece – Chair
  • Martin HALLE, Sweden – Secretary

7. EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS COMMITTEE

  • Cenk DEMIRDÖVER, Turkey
  • Andrew HART, United Kingdom
  • P. LASSUS, Finland
  • Fabio SANTANELLI DI POMPEO, Italy – President
  • Kalliroi TZAFETTA, United Kingdom
  • Jan Jeroen VRANCKX, Belgium – Secretary General, Ex-Officio

8. MARCHAC CLINICIAN OF THE YEAR COMMITTEE

  • Fabio SANTANELLI DI POMPEO, Italy – Chair
  • Phillip BLONDEEL, Belgium
  • Efterpi DEMIRI, Greece
  • Nikolaos PAPADOPOULOS, Greece
  • Jan Jeroen VRANCKX, Belgium – Secretary General, Ex-Officio

9. ADVISORY BOARD FOR EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES

  • Fabio SANTANELLI DI POMPEO, Italy – EURAPS President – Chair
  • Beatriz BERENGUER, Spain
  • Francesca DE LORENZI, Italy
  • E. J. KYRIOPOULOS, Greece
  • Jan Jeroen VRANCKX, Belgium – Secretary General, Ex-Officio

10. DEVICE SAFETY AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

  • Fabio SANTANELLI DI POMPEO, Italy – Chair
  • Beatriz BERENGUER, Spain
  • Outi KAARELA, Finland
  • Nigel MERCER, United Kingdom
  • Renee VAN DER HULST, The Netherlands
  • Jan Jeroen VRANCKX, Belgium – Secretary General, Ex-Officio