National Delegates & Committees

National Delegates

AustriaGerhard PIERER
BelgiumLaurence BOON
FinlandOuti KAARELA
FranceEric ARNAUD
GermanyChristoph HEITMANN
GreeceNikolaos PAPADOPOULOS
ItalyCorrado RUBINO
The NetherlandsRené VAN DER HULST
SpainJaume MASIA
SwedenÅsa EDSANDER-NORD
SwitzerlandDaniel KALBERMATTEN
TurkeyAli Riza ERCOCEN
United KingdomKen STEWART

Committees 2018-2019

1. Scientific Program Committee

Chair

  • Secretary General: Fabio SANTANELLI DI POMPEO – Italy
  • President: Norbert PALLUA – Germany
  • Local Host: Sinikka SUOMINEN – Finland

Reviewers

  • CLINICAL GENERAL

Fabrizio SCHONAUER, Italy
Bülent SAÇAK, Turkey
Martin HALLE, Sweden

  • MICROSURGERY

Jan VRANCKX, Belgium
Juan BARRET, Spain
Jyrki VUOLA, Finland

  • HAND-NERVE

Matthias RAB, Austria
Dietmar ULRICH, The Netherlands
Holger ENGEL, Germany

  • CLEFT-CRANIO

Nigel MERCER, United Kingdom
Alexandre MARCHAC, France
Irene MATHIJSSEN, The Netherlands

  • RESEARCH

Nicole LINDENBLATT, Switzerland
Andrew HART, United Kingdom
Guy MAGALON, France

  • AESTHETICS

Moshe KON, The Netherlands
Efterpi DEMIRI, Greece
Marwan ABBOUD, Belgium

2. New Members Evaluation Committee

  • Norbert PALLUA, Germany – President-Elect, Chair
  • Fabio SANTANELLI DI POMPEO, Italy – Secretary General, Ex-Officio
  • Gennaro SELVAGGI, Sweden
  • Catherine BRUANT-RODIER, France
  • Jian FARHADI, United Kingdom
  • Jan VRANCKX, Belgium

3. Nominating Committee

  • Beatriz BERENGUER, Spain – Chair
  • Manfred FREY, Austria
  • Moshe KON, The Netherlands
  • Pietro GIOVANOLI, Switzerland
  • Marc VANDEVOORT, Belgium
  • Fabio SANTANELLI DI POMPEO, Italy – Secretary General, Ex-Officio

4. Scholarship / Fellowship Evaluation Committee

  • Ken STEWART, United Kingdom – Chair
  • Ahmet BOZKURT, Germany
  • Nickolas VEDDER, USA
  • Fabio SANTANELLI DI POMPEO, Italy – Secretary General, Ex-Officio

5. Hans Anderl Award Committee

  • Gottfried WECHSELBERGER, Austria – Chair
  • Georg NOEVER, Switzerland
  • Jan VRANCKX, Belgium
  • Corrado RUBINO, Italy
  • Hans-Günther MACHENS, Germany

6. Research Council

  • Virve KOLJONEN, Finland – Chair
  • Alvaro CABELLO, Spain, – Secretary
  • Susanna KAUHANEN, Finland

7. Educational Programs Committee

  • Daniel KALBERMATTEN, Switzerland – Chair
  • Norbert PALLUA, Germany – President
  • Juan BARRET, Spain
  • Efterpi DEMIRI, Greece
  • Philip BLONDEEL, Belgium

Extraordinary Committees

8. By-Laws Revision Committee

  • Norbert PALLUA, Germany – President-Elect, Chair
  • Eric ARNAUD, France
  • Hans-Günther MACHENS, Germany
  • Fabio SANTANELLI DI POMPEO, Italy – Secretary General, Ex-Officio

9. Alternative Source of Income Committee

  • Georg NOEVER, Switzerland – President
  • Fabio SANTANELLI DI POMPEO, Italy – Secretary General
  • Esther VÖGELIN, Switzerland – Treasurer
  • Moustapha HAMDI, Belgium

10. Website Revision Committee

  • Beatriz BERENGUER, Spain – Past President
  • Nathalie ROCHE, Belgium
  • Neil BULSTRODE, United Kingdom
  • Alexandre MARCHAC, France
  • Fabio SANTANELLI DI POMPEO, Italy – Secretary General, Ex-Officio